AFFIRMATION/AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE - Affidavit of Service BOP August 02, 2024 (2024)
[…] (Assembly Bill Policy Committee Analysis, Pg. 3, (2)(i).)Plaintiff argues that through its use of the word “or,” the Legislature intended to describe two distinctscenarios in the revival provisions set forth in Code Civ. Proc., § 340.16, subd. (e)(2)(C): including (2)where a plaintiff alleges that a defendant “entity engaged in a cover up,” OR (2) where a plaintiffalleges that a defendant entity “attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexualassault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse.”Defendants rely on the court’s discussion in Jane Doe #21 (S.H.) v. CFR Enterprises, Inc.