AFFIRMATION/AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE - Affidavit of Service BOP August 02, 2024 (2024)
[…] As to actual notice, City presents extensive evidence to show that it did not have actual knowledge of this particular sidewalk defect prior to Plaintiffs accident. (Alonso Decl., ¶¶ 11-13, 15; Diao Decl., Exh. I [Woodson Decl.], ¶¶ 5-8; id., Exh. J [Fiege Decl.], ¶¶ 5-8.) It appears that Plaintiff concedes the point, as her opposition focuses on constructive notice, rather than actual notice. Turning to constructive notice, Government Code section 835.2, subdivision (b), provides: A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition & only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to: (1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate (considering the practicability and cost of inspection weighed against the likelihood and magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to inspect would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for the use or uses